Is Chocolate easter egg assortment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- 18
- skimmed milk powder 8
- whole milk powder
- sucrose
- milk chocolate cream filling
- natural vanilla flavour
- sova lecithin
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fine Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sova Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Cacao Solids: min.31%, Milk Solids: 18.9% Minimum), Milk Chocolate Cream Filling [Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm) Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder 8% (3% on Total), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Whey (Milk) Powder 3.5% (1.4% on Total), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour]. Sugar Coating [Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Anti-Caking Agent: Corn Starch), Thickener: Arabic Gum, Rice Starch, Vegetable and Fruit Juices*, Spirulina Extract]. *(Apple, Pumpkin, Radish, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Black Currant) May Contain: Gluten and Nuts. For allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check Chocolate easter egg assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate easter egg assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


