Is Chocolate easter egg assortment Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- natural vanilla flavour
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fine Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sova Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Cacao Solids: min.31%, Milk Solids: 18.9% Minimum), Milk Chocolate Cream Filling [Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm) Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder 8% (3% on Total), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Whey (Milk) Powder 3.5% (1.4% on Total), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour]. Sugar Coating [Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Anti-Caking Agent: Corn Starch), Thickener: Arabic Gum, Rice Starch, Vegetable and Fruit Juices*, Spirulina Extract]. *(Apple, Pumpkin, Radish, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Black Currant) May Contain: Gluten and Nuts. For allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check Chocolate easter egg assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate easter egg assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


