Is Chocolate Eclair Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- hheat starch
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream( 46%)(cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser(407 -). gelatin(beef). emulsifier(471)). clair shell(egg . hheat starch. uegetable oils(canola. palm.antiox i dant( 319)). maize starch. salt. raising agents(450. 500).calcium carbonate(1 70). emulsifiers(481 and 171 from palm. 435). preservative(202). thickener(412 )). choc ganache( 20%)(dark compound chocolate(sug r. vegetable fats(palm.coconut). cocoa powder. emuls fier (322 fr om soy). sa! t. natural fl avour). thic ened cream (cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser (407a). gelatin (beef). emulsifier(471))). contains: egg. gluten. milk and soybeans. lay he present: peanuts. sesane seeds. tree nuts. sulphites and lupin. keep refrigerated at 1-5 c packed by (woolworths), 1 woolworths way, bella vista nsw 2153 australia
Check Chocolate Eclair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Eclair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


