Is Chocolate Eclair Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • thic ened cream
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • dark compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream( 46%)(cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser(407 -). gelatin(beef). emulsifier(471)). clair shell(egg . hheat starch. uegetable oils(canola. palm.antiox i dant( 319)). maize starch. salt. raising agents(450. 500).calcium carbonate(1 70). emulsifiers(481 and 171 from palm. 435). preservative(202). thickener(412 )). choc ganache( 20%)(dark compound chocolate(sug r. vegetable fats(palm.coconut). cocoa powder. emuls fier (322 fr om soy). sa! t. natural fl avour). thic ened cream (cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser (407a). gelatin (beef). emulsifier(471))). contains: egg. gluten. milk and soybeans. lay he present: peanuts. sesane seeds. tree nuts. sulphites and lupin. keep refrigerated at 1-5 c packed by (woolworths), 1 woolworths way, bella vista nsw 2153 australia

Check Chocolate Eclair against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go