Is Chocolate Eclair Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- keep refrigerated at 1-5 c packed by
- milk
- thic ened cream
- egg
- beef
- gelatin
- milk solids
- cream
- 322 fr om soy
- dark compound chocolate
- 481
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
keep refrigerated at 1-5 c packed by
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream( 46%)(cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser(407 -). gelatin(beef). emulsifier(471)). clair shell(egg . hheat starch. uegetable oils(canola. palm.antiox i dant( 319)). maize starch. salt. raising agents(450. 500).calcium carbonate(1 70). emulsifiers(481 and 171 from palm. 435). preservative(202). thickener(412 )). choc ganache( 20%)(dark compound chocolate(sug r. vegetable fats(palm.coconut). cocoa powder. emuls fier (322 fr om soy). sa! t. natural fl avour). thic ened cream (cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser (407a). gelatin (beef). emulsifier(471))). contains: egg. gluten. milk and soybeans. lay he present: peanuts. sesane seeds. tree nuts. sulphites and lupin. keep refrigerated at 1-5 c packed by (woolworths), 1 woolworths way, bella vista nsw 2153 australia
Check Chocolate Eclair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Eclair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


