Is Chocolate Eclair Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- gelatin
- 481
- calcium carbonate
- 471
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream( 46%)(cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser(407 -). gelatin(beef). emulsifier(471)). clair shell(egg . hheat starch. uegetable oils(canola. palm.antiox i dant( 319)). maize starch. salt. raising agents(450. 500).calcium carbonate(1 70). emulsifiers(481 and 171 from palm. 435). preservative(202). thickener(412 )). choc ganache( 20%)(dark compound chocolate(sug r. vegetable fats(palm.coconut). cocoa powder. emuls fier (322 fr om soy). sa! t. natural fl avour). thic ened cream (cream (milk). milk solids. stabiliser (407a). gelatin (beef). emulsifier(471))). contains: egg. gluten. milk and soybeans. lay he present: peanuts. sesane seeds. tree nuts. sulphites and lupin. keep refrigerated at 1-5 c packed by (woolworths), 1 woolworths way, bella vista nsw 2153 australia
Check Chocolate Eclair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Eclair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


