Is Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- heavy cream
- cream
- heavy whipping cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cupcake (beet sugar, water, flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), organic soymilk (filtered water, whole organic soybeans), expeller canola oil, cocoa powder (high fat cocoa processed with alkali), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), dark cocoa, vinegar (distilled vinegar reduced with water, to 5% acidity), sea salt, vanilla extract (vanilla bean extractives, alcohol, water)), buttercream frosting (butter (cream), sugar, egg whites, vanilla extract (vanilla bean extractives, alcohol, water)), chocolate mousse (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), egg whites, sugar, water, glucose), chocolate ganache (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), glucose), simple syrup (sugar, water)
Check Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


