Is Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cupcake (beet sugar, water, flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), organic soymilk (filtered water, whole organic soybeans), expeller canola oil, cocoa powder (high fat cocoa processed with alkali), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), dark cocoa, vinegar (distilled vinegar reduced with water, to 5% acidity), sea salt, vanilla extract (vanilla bean extractives, alcohol, water)), buttercream frosting (butter (cream), sugar, egg whites, vanilla extract (vanilla bean extractives, alcohol, water)), chocolate mousse (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), egg whites, sugar, water, glucose), chocolate ganache (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), glucose), simple syrup (sugar, water)
Check Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Eruption Cupcake, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


