Is Chocolate Espresso Barley Orzo Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567032) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley (Orzo), Chicory Root, Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Bean Nibs, Natural Flavors
Check Chocolate Espresso Barley Orzo Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567032) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Espresso Barley Orzo Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567032) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Espresso Beans – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Aloha Chocolate Espresso Plant-Based Protein
MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS
Kedem® Chocolate Flavor Tea Biscuits 4.2 Oz
Tazo Espresso Chai Latte Black Tea
Where to buy
Chocolate Espresso Barley Orzo Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567032) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Dried


