Is Chocolate Espresso Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567028) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- chocolate drops
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root, Chicory Root (Roasted), Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Bean Nibs, Natural Flavors
Check Chocolate Espresso Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567028) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Espresso Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567028) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Roasted Dandelion Root -- 16 Tea Bags
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Espresso Beans – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Justin's Super Dark Chocolate Espresso Almond Butter Cups Organic
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Licorice Root -- 16 Tea Bags
Where to buy
Chocolate Espresso Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 567028) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Dried


