Is Kedem® Chocolate Flavor Tea Biscuits 4.2 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavored tea biscuits have a mild cocoa taste and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. They are commonly served with tea or coffee, used for dunking, casual snacking, or as a simple dessert base. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent crunch, satisfying chocolate flavor, and convenient portion size and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugars, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Follwing Oils: Soybean, Palm, Canola, Sunflower), Corn Starch, Food Coloring (Caramel), Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate & Ammonium Bicarbonate), Lecithin (Soy Based), Sodium Metabisulfite, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural Antioxidant (Rosemary Oil)

Check Kedem® Chocolate Flavor Tea Biscuits 4.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kedem® Chocolate Flavor Tea Biscuits 4.2 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingDrinking