Is CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO SLOW-ROASTED PREMIUM GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor
  • semisweet chocolate pieces

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, COCONUT, DATE PIECES (DATES, GLUTEN-FREE RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ALMONDS, WALNUTS, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, PISTACHIOS, COFFEE EXTRACT (COFFEE EXTRACTIVES, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER), COCOA POWDER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], GROUND VANILLA BEANS), KOSHER SALT, CINNAMON, CARDAMOM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT {FOR FRESHNESS}.

Check CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO SLOW-ROASTED PREMIUM GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySpicyRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go