Is CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO SLOW-ROASTED PREMIUM GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, COCONUT, DATE PIECES (DATES, GLUTEN-FREE RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ALMONDS, WALNUTS, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, PISTACHIOS, COFFEE EXTRACT (COFFEE EXTRACTIVES, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER), COCOA POWDER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], GROUND VANILLA BEANS), KOSHER SALT, CINNAMON, CARDAMOM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT {FOR FRESHNESS}.
Check CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO SLOW-ROASTED PREMIUM GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO SLOW-ROASTED PREMIUM GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Grain · Granule


