Is Chocolate espresso swirl cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified whey
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • glycerin
  • calcium acetate
  • calcium carbonate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE POWDER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TARTARIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ALCOHOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR.

Check Chocolate espresso swirl cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Chocolate espresso swirl cake | Spoonful