Is Chocolate espresso swirl cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- glycerin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE POWDER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TARTARIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ALCOHOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR.
Check Chocolate espresso swirl cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate espresso swirl cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


