Is CHOCOLATE FIG BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED FRIG PASTE 85% [DRIED FIGS, INVERTED SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS 54% MINIMUM), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], CREAM, FLAVORS [ORANGE, BRANDY <0.1%], COATING 15% [SUGAR, SEMI -SKIMMED COCOA POWDER, FRACTIONATED VEGETABLE OIL, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA].

Check CHOCOLATE FIG BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go