Is Chocolate Flake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • natural chocolate flavour
  • humectant

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk (51%), Water, Sweeteners (968, 960), Whole Egg, Milk Protein Concentrate, Polydextrose, Sugar, Chocolate Flakes (3.5%) (includes Milk, Soy), Alkalised Cocoa Powder (3%), Humectant (422) (includes Palm Oil), Cream (Milk) (1.4%), Salt, Thickeners (412, 410), Natural Chocolate Flavour.

Check Chocolate Flake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go