Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATED MARSHMALLOW POP & GUMMIES, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATED MARSHMALLOW Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- malt extract
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND PRESERVATIVES (TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE). CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, CACAO POWDER, WHET POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, SOY AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. GUMMIES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (BLUE 1, RED 40).
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATED MARSHMALLOW POP & GUMMIES, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATED MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATED MARSHMALLOW POP & GUMMIES, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATED MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick, Candy Piece


