Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR CREAM CONE + TOY TREASURE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • milk
  • beeswax
  • milk product
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lutein
  • natural flavoring
  • chocolate flavored cream

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREAM (77%) (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), HAZELNUT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK PRODUCT), COCOA BUTTER, PEANUT, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN-E322), NATURAL FLAVORING (VANILLIN), WAFFLE CONE (20%) [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN-E322), SALT, NATURAL COLORING (CARAMEL) ] COLORED SUGAR COATED CANDY (3%) : SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK PRODUCT), CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN-E322), CONSISTENCY INCREASER (GUM ARABIC), GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA, SHELLAC, BEESWAX), NATURAL COLORINGS (ANTOCYANINS, LUTEIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYLL, CURCUMIN).

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR CREAM CONE + TOY TREASURE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go