Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR GAINER POWDER, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- micellar casein
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- digest-all enzyme blend
- natural chocolate flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAFIBER (ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE), SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER (SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), TREHALOSE, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICELLAR CASEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PURE OCEAN SEA SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, DIGEST-ALL ENZYME BLEND (PROTEASE 4.5, PROTEASE 6.0, PEPTIDASE AND BROMELAIN), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT AND PROBIOTIC BLEND (BIFIDOBACTERIUM BREVE, BIFIDOBACTERIUM ANIMALIS SUBSP. LACTIS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, AND LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS).
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR GAINER POWDER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVOR GAINER POWDER, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


