Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING MIX, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • calcium sulfate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM SULFATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL AND CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep