Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING MIX, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • calcium sulfate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM SULFATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL AND CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep