Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR LOW FODMAP NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +9 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANE SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUM ACACIA (SOLUBLE FIBER), PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM (SOLUBLE FIBER), CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ++VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR LOW FODMAP NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVOR LOW FODMAP NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


