Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 0.5% OF: NONFAT MILK, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, TURMERIC, SUCRALOSE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RED 3, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN B VITAMIN D. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go