Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR SHAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • +7 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, ISOMALTULOSE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, AND LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM GLYCEROPHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE (SWEETENER), FERROUS SULFATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (SWEETENER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR SHAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep