Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR SHAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +9 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, ISOMALTULOSE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, AND LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM GLYCEROPHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE (SWEETENER), FERROUS SULFATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (SWEETENER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR SHAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVOR SHAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


