Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORN STARCH MIX, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, COCOA, BLACK TEA, IODIZED SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASPARTAME*, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRINE, FD &C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C YELLOW 6, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, COBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORN STARCH MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORN STARCH MIX, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Powder


