Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD SANDWICH SOFT BREAD, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- riboflavin
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DISTILLED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ENZYMES [WITH WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PEROXIDE]). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND CANOLA), HAZELNUTS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND COCOA, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD SANDWICH SOFT BREAD, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD SANDWICH SOFT BREAD, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


