Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED KETO SHAKES, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • thiamine mononitrate riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE OIL, MILK PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, NIACIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED KETO SHAKES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep