Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SUGAR FREE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • biotin
  • glycerin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCOA, DUTCHED, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM ACID SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, VITAMIN E (ACETATE), SODIUM CITRATE, BIOTIN, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SUGAR FREE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SUGAR FREE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingGarnishing
Pescatarian? CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SUGAR FREE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful