Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono-, diglycerides, artificial flavor
contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono-, diglycerides, artificial flavor
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


