Is Chocolate flavour doughnuts Dairy Free?

Description
Steamed doughnuts with a chocolate flavour sponge and a chocolate flavour coating, topped with egg shaped multicolour sugar sprinkles
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steamed doughnuts with a chocolate flavour sponge and a chocolate flavour coating, topped with egg shaped multicolour sugar sprinkles
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Sprinkles (Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colours (Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Lecithins (Sunflower, _Soya_), Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Humectant (Glycerol), Free Range _Egg_ White Powder, Cocoa Powder, _Wheat_ Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Chocolate flavour doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate flavour doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


