Is Chocolate flavour doughnuts Vegan?

Description
Steamed doughnuts with a chocolate flavour sponge and a chocolate flavour coating, topped with egg shaped multicolour sugar sprinkles
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- free range egg white powder
- milk
- whey powder
- pasteurised free range egg
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +5 more
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steamed doughnuts with a chocolate flavour sponge and a chocolate flavour coating, topped with egg shaped multicolour sugar sprinkles
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Sprinkles (Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colours (Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Lecithins (Sunflower, _Soya_), Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Humectant (Glycerol), Free Range _Egg_ White Powder, Cocoa Powder, _Wheat_ Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Chocolate flavour doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate flavour doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


