Is Chocolate flavour doughnuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Steamed doughnuts with a chocolate flavour sponge and a chocolate flavour coating, topped with egg shaped multicolour sugar sprinkles

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Sprinkles (Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colours (Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Lecithins (Sunflower, _Soya_), Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Humectant (Glycerol), Free Range _Egg_ White Powder, Cocoa Powder, _Wheat_ Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Chocolate flavour doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Chocolate flavour doughnuts | Spoonful