Is Chocolate Flavoured High Protein Shake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Milk protein concentrate, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Soy oil and/or high oleic sunflower oil, Cellulose gel, Natural and artificial flavours, Phosphate blend (potassium phosphate tribasic, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate), Salt, Sodium ascorbate, Sucralose, Potassium hydroxide, Cellulose gum, Acesulfame potassium, Carrageenan, Vitamin and mineral blend (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], zinc sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, biotin, riboflavin [vitamin B2], thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], chromium chloride)

Check Chocolate Flavoured High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.