Is Chocolate Flavoured High Protein Shake Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, Milk protein concentrate, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Soy oil and/or high oleic sunflower oil, Cellulose gel, Natural and artificial flavours, Phosphate blend (potassium phosphate tribasic, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate), Salt, Sodium ascorbate, Sucralose, Potassium hydroxide, Cellulose gum, Acesulfame potassium, Carrageenan, Vitamin and mineral blend (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], zinc sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, biotin, riboflavin [vitamin B2], thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], chromium chloride)
Check Chocolate Flavoured High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Flavoured High Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


