Is Chocolate flavoured milk Lactose Free?

Description
High temperature pasteurised chocolate flavoured British 1% fat milk drink
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- whole cows' milk powder
- cows' milk
- milk chocolate powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
High temperature pasteurised chocolate flavoured British 1% fat milk drink
Ingredients
Cows' _Milk_ (94%), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.0%), Milk Chocolate Powder (0.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cows' _Milk_ Powder), Maize Starch, Skimmed Cows' _Milk_ Powder, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulphate), Flavouring.
Check Chocolate flavoured milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate flavoured milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid


