Is Chocolate flavoured milk Vegetarian?

Description
High temperature pasteurised chocolate flavoured British 1% fat milk drink
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulphate
calcium sulphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
High temperature pasteurised chocolate flavoured British 1% fat milk drink
Ingredients
Cows' _Milk_ (94%), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.0%), Milk Chocolate Powder (0.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cows' _Milk_ Powder), Maize Starch, Skimmed Cows' _Milk_ Powder, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulphate), Flavouring.
Check Chocolate flavoured milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate flavoured milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid


