Is Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor is prominent, matched by a dense, chewy texture with occasional crisp bits; consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, post-workout pick-me-up, or on-the-go replacement for lightweight meals. Reviewers frequently note intense sweetness, variable chewiness, and convenient portability while commenting on inconsistent bar softness and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Almonds, Rice Starch, Cocoa Butter, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Soy Lecithin, Organic Oat Fiber, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, - Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Almonds, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast