Is Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic rolled oats
  • natural flavors
  • organic oat fiber

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor is prominent, matched by a dense, chewy texture with occasional crisp bits; consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, post-workout pick-me-up, or on-the-go replacement for lightweight meals. Reviewers frequently note intense sweetness, variable chewiness, and convenient portability while commenting on inconsistent bar softness and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Almonds, Rice Starch, Cocoa Butter, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Soy Lecithin, Organic Oat Fiber, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, - Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Almonds, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast