Is Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +4 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC OATS, COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), RICE STARCH, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, REDUCED IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, ERGOCALCIFEROL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY & ALMONDS.
Check Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


