Is Chocolate Flourless Cake 3in, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • grade a cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • butter
  • chocolate cake

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake (Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Eggs, Cane Sugar, Butter, Cocoa, Corn Starch), Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream (Grade A Cream, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor))

Check Chocolate Flourless Cake 3in, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Flourless Cake 3in, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go