Is CHOCOLATE FONDENTE WITH DARK RUM & VALRHONA CHOCOLATE CHIPS SORBETTO, CHOCOLATE FONDENTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Water, Glucose, Bittersweet Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier {Soya Lecithin}, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Dutch Process Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Stabilizer, Dark Rum, Kosher Salt

Check CHOCOLATE FONDENTE WITH DARK RUM & VALRHONA CHOCOLATE CHIPS SORBETTO, CHOCOLATE FONDENTE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FONDENTE WITH DARK RUM & VALRHONA CHOCOLATE CHIPS SORBETTO, CHOCOLATE FONDENTE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGarnishing