Is CHOCOLATE FONDENTE WITH DARK RUM & VALRHONA CHOCOLATE CHIPS SORBETTO, CHOCOLATE FONDENTE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Water, Glucose, Bittersweet Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier {Soya Lecithin}, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Dutch Process Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Stabilizer, Dark Rum, Kosher Salt
Check CHOCOLATE FONDENTE WITH DARK RUM & VALRHONA CHOCOLATE CHIPS SORBETTO, CHOCOLATE FONDENTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FONDENTE WITH DARK RUM & VALRHONA CHOCOLATE CHIPS SORBETTO, CHOCOLATE FONDENTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE FONDENTE WITH DARK RUM & VALRHONA CHOCOLATE CHIPS SORBETTO, CHOCOLATE FONDENTE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


