Is CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE-COVERED FORTUNE COOKIE PIECES, CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream base
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER {DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH}), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO BEANS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), PURE CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG WHITES, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DEXTROSE,KOSHER SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE-COVERED FORTUNE COOKIE PIECES, CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking