Is Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SHORTHENING, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY FLOUR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOURING, ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES), YEAST, PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LEAVENING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, GLYCERIDES, FLAVOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LEAVENING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, GLYCERIDES
Check Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

