Is Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- albumen
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- lactic acid
- sorbitan monostearate
- monoglycerides
- chocolate
- +3 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SHORTHENING, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY FLOUR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOURING, ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES), YEAST, PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LEAVENING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, GLYCERIDES, FLAVOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LEAVENING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, GLYCERIDES
Check Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

