Is Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzymes
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SHORTHENING, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY FLOUR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOURING, ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES), YEAST, PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LEAVENING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, GLYCERIDES, FLAVOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LEAVENING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, GLYCERIDES
Check Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Frosted Mini Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


