Is chocolate frosting Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 19g added sugars 38% 4% 1 ste 0% froem l omg 4% protein 0g calcium 0% iron 4% potassium 2% 3 com of eac of the following: corn starch sodium acid pyrophosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- processed with 3 co %calcium 0% iron 4% potassium 2% dy % d 8% serving 13% fiber 1g total sugars 19g incl
19g added sugars 38% 4% 1 ste 0% froem l omg 4% protein 0g calcium 0% iron 4% potassium 2% 3 com of eac of the following: corn starch sodium acid pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
6% total carb, 22g rol rn syrup, cocoa (processed with 3 co %calcium 0% • iron 4% • potassium 2% dy % d 8% serving 13% fiber 1g total sugars 19g incl, 19g added sugars 38% 4% 1 ste 0% froem l omg 4% protein 0g calcium 0% iron 4% potassium 2% 3 com of eac of the following: corn starch sodium acid pyrophosphate, polysorbate peservative), sodium stearoyl lactylate, matural and stor coour rinse tub, discard lid , seal aldi twice as nice guarantee 0otic 00 how2recycle, 80
Check chocolate frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


