Is Chocolate Frozen Protein Dessert Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass-fed bovine collagen
- natural vanilla flavour
grass-fed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Grass-fed bovine collagen, Coconut cream, Erythritol, Coconut oil, Egg yolk, Cocoa powder, Himalayan pink salt, Natural vanilla flavour, Stevia, MCT oil
Check Chocolate Frozen Protein Dessert Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Frozen Protein Dessert Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar, Frozen


